Research Foundations for Understanding Books & Reading in a Digital Age (November 18 2011)

Sponsored by the Japanese Association for Digital Humanities, the Digital Humanities Center for Japanese Arts and Cultures at Ritsumeikan U, INKE, and SSHRC

Program

Paper Compilation
[Note: With the exception of the plenary panel, papers circulate in advance to registered participants; presentations consist of a 5 minute overview followed by 10 minutes of discussion, question and answer.]

9.00-10.30 am (1): Plenary Panel Presentations, Welcome (Ray Siemens [U Victoria])

1.  Mitsuyuki Inaba (Ritsumeikan U): Welcome to ‘the Place to Establish Your Destiny’ [Ritsumeikan].
2.  Masahiro Shimoda (U Tokyo): Creating New Research Environments in International Alliance.
3.  Kozaburo Hachimura (Ritsumeikan U): Digital Archiving of Intangible Cultural Properties: Measurement, Analysis, and Representation of Body Motion.
4.  Neil Fraistat (U Maryland): Textual Addressability and the Future of Editing.

10.45-11.45 am (2): The Nature of Reading

5.  Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan) and Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan): There’s More than One Way to Skin a Book: Experimental Interfaces for Reading Illustrated Books.
6.  Christian Wittern (U Kyoto): Towards an Architecture for Active Reading.
7.  Hussein Keshani (U British Columbia Okanagan): Reading Visually: Can Art Historical Reading Approaches be Digitized?
8.  Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa): The Scholarly Book as a Special Case of Wiki.

12.00-1.00 pm (3): Editing and Interaction

9. Daniel Paul O’Donnell (U Lethbridge), Roberto Rosselli Del Turco (U Torino), Catherine Karkov (U Leeds), James Graham  (U Lethbridge), Wendy Osborn (U Lethbridge): ‘Nor doubted once’: Editing Text and Context.
10. Constance Crompton (ETCL, U Victoria), Ray Siemens (ETCL, U Victoria): The Social Edition in Social Conditions: Editing the Devonshire Manuscript.
11. Stan Ruecker (IIT Institute of Design), Geoffrey Rockwell (U Alberta), Stéfan Sinclair (McGill U), Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal College), Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia) and Ann Blanford (University College London) with Daniel Sondheim (U Alberta), Mihaela Ilovan (U Alberta), Jennifer Windsor (U Alberta), Mark Bieber (U Alberta), Sara Faisal (U Alberta), Alejandro Giacometti (University College London), Piotr Michura (Academy of Fine Arts, Krakow), Luciano Frizzera (U Alberta), and the INKE Research Team: The Beginning, the Middle, and the End: New Tools for the Scholarly Edition.
12. Geoffrey Rockwell (U Alberta), Stan Ruecker (IIT Institute of Design), Mihaela Ilovan (U Alberta), Daniel Sondheim (U Alberta), and the INKE Research Group: The Face of the Scholarly Corpus and Edition. Handouts: 1, 2, and 3.

1.00-2.15 pm. Lunch Break

2.15-3.30 pm (4): Analysis and Environment

13.  Tomoji Tabata (U Osaka): Using Random Forests to Spotlight Dickensian Style: Text-mining in Digital Humanities.
14.  Kyoko Omori (Hamilton College): Analysis of Silent Cinema and Benshi Narration in Digital Humanities.
15. Harvey Quamen (U Alberta): The Limits of Modelling: Database Culture and the Humanities.
16. Richard Cunningham (Acadia U), Alan Galey (U Toronto), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan), Scott Schofield (U Toronto), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Paul Werstine (U Western Ontario), and the INKE Research Group: Ready, Set, Populate: The Architectures of the Book Online Reference Resource.
17.  William R Bowen (U Toronto): Changing Paradigms in Digital Humanities: A Case Study Looking Forward to Iter’s 20th Year.

3.45-5.00 pm (5): Archiving and Repository

18. Takaaki Kaneko (Ritsumeikan U): Digital Archiving of Printing Blocks and Bibliography Based on It.
29. Susan Brown (U Alberta / Guelph), Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal College), Geoffrey Rockwell (U Alberta), Stan Ruecker (IIT Institute of Design), and members of the INKE Research Team: From CRUD to CREAM: Imagining a Rich Scholarly Repository Interface.
20. Jon Saklofske (Acadia U): Fluid Layering: Reimagining Digital Literary Archives through Dynamic, User- Generated Content.
21. Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan), Stan Ruecker (IIT Institute of Design), Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal College), and Mark Bieber (U Alberta): A Short History and Demonstration of the Dynamic Table of Contents.
22. Lynne Siemens (U Victoria) and the INKE Research Group: ‘Firing on all cyclinders’: Progress and Transition in INKE’s Year 2.

5.00-5.15 pm (6): Closing Comments

23. Ray Siemens (U Victoria), with Corina Koolen (Leiden U), Alex Garnett (U British Columbia), and the INKE, ETCL, and PKP Research Groups: Editing-Reading-Writing-Analysing-Archiving?  Ways to Approach Scholarly Books and Professional Reading in the Digital, Social Age.

 

Image Copyright:
2012 Syd Bauman, available under the Creative Commons
Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License. (See
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/)

Leave a Reply