1. Active Members
2. Foundational Team
3. Foundational Partners

Active Members

Capacity

Co-Leads: Brian Owen (SFU Library, Public Knowledge Project) & Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)

brian-lynne

Members: Clare Appavoo (Canadian Research Knowledge Network [CRKN]), Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab [ETCL]), Paul Arthur (Edith Cowan U), Jonathan Bengtson (University of Victoria Libraries), John Bonnett (Brock U), Simon Burrows (Digital Humanities Research Group, U Western Sydney), Rebecca Dowson (SFU Library), Michel Duquet (Canadian Association of Learned Journals), Ian Gadd (Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing), Susan Haigh (Canadian Association of Research Libraries [CARL]), Janet Halliwell (J.E. Halliwell and Associates), Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U), Rowland Lorimer (Scholarly and Research Communication), Laura Mandell (Advanced Research Consortium [ARC]), John Maxwell (Canadian Institute for Studies in Publishing [CISP]), Tanja Niemann (Érudit), Brian Owen (SFU Library, Public Knowledge Project), John Simpson (Compute Canada), Dan Sondheim (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab [ETCL]), Christine Tausig-Ford (Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences), William Wueppelmann (Canadiana.org), Sally Wyatt (Huygens ING), among others.

Development

Co-leads: Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Jon Saklofske (Acadia U), & Stan Ruecker (IIT Institute of Design)

jonjonstan

(Previously Interface Design and Modelling & Prototyping)

Members: Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Bill Bowen (U Toronto-Scarborough, Iter), Susan Brown (U Guelph, CWRC), Colette Colligan (SFU), Constance Crompton (UBC-Okanagan, Humanities Data Lab, DHSI), Teresa Dobson (UBC), Michelle Levy (SFU), Aaron Mauro (Penn State Eerie, Behrend College), Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan), Daniel Powell (King’s College London), Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U), Jennifer Roberts-Smith (U Waterloo), Geoffrey Rockwell (U Alberta), Stephen Ross (U Victoria), Stan Ruecker (IIT Institute of Design), Jon Saklofske (Acadia U), Michael Sinatra (U Montreal), Stéfan Sinclair (McGill U), Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa).

Graduate Research Assistants: Nadine Adelaar, Ian Brunton, Andrea Budac, Alex Christie, Federica Gianelli, Tianyi Li,  Andrew Macdonald, Jade McDougall,Piotr Michura, Ben Neudorf, Zach Palmer, Ernesto Peña, Amy Robinson.

Programmers: Ian Brunton and Xiaohan Zhang

Direction

Director: Ray Siemens (U Victoria)

Siemens

 

 

 

 

Foundational Partners

Canadian Association of Research Libraries / Association des bibliothèques de recherche du Canada, Canadian Century Research Infrastructure, Canadian Research Knowledge Network, Ebrary, Early English Books Online – Text Creation Partnership, Electronic Literature Organization, Folger Shakespeare Library, Incaa Designs, Internet Shakespeare Editions, Nouvelles technologies, nouvelles textualités, Oxford Text Archive, Presses de l’Université de Montréal, Proquest, Public Knowledge Project, Service BC (BC Provincial Government), Synergies, Text Encoding Initiative Consortium, Transliteracies, The Versioning Machine, University of Alberta Press

Foundational Team

Project leader: Ray Siemens (U Victoria)

Section leaders: Richard Cunningham (Acadia U), Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia), Alan Galey (U Toronto), Stan Ruecker (IIT Institute of Design), Susan Schreibman (Trinity College Dublin), Claire Warwick (UC London)

Researchers: Michael Best (U Victoria), Ann Blandford (UC London), Lynn Copeland, James Cummings (U Oxford), Wendy Duff (U Toronto), Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal), Janet Fast (U Alberta), Julia Flanders (Northeastern U), Christopher Fletcher (U Laval), Dominic Forest (U Montréal), David Gants (U Florida), Bertrand Gervais (U du Québec à Montréal), Matthew Kirschenbaum (U Maryland), Richard Kopak (U British Columbia), Pierre Lévy (U Ottawa), Alan Liu (U California at Santa Barbara), Karon Maclean (U British Columbia), Shawn Martin (U Pennsylvania), David Miall (U Alberta), Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan), Marc Plamondon (Nipissing U), Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U), Geoffrey Rockwell (U Alberta), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Stéfan Sinclair (McGill U), Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa), Josée Vincent (U de Sherbrooke), Paul Werstine (King’s UC, U Western Ontario), John Willinsky (Stanford U), Matthew Zimmerman